Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out the privacy policy of StoneShot.com.

StoneShot.com provides a portal, or gateway, to the digital marketing services offered by the StoneShot Group. The website is owned and operated by StoneShot Ltd. StoneShot Ltd is a Limited company registered in England and Wales under the Company Registration Number 04212270 with its registered office at 90 Basinghall Street, London, EC2V 5AY, England.

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement sets out our current policies and demonstrates our commitment to your privacy. We may change the content or services found on this site at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this Privacy page regularly and your continued access or use of the site will mean you agree to the changes.

Please note, the StoneShot group provides digital marketing services and products through its offices located around the globe. Privacy and personal data protection principles vary from one country to another. All captured data is held in the United Kingdom and subject to the European Unions(EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective 25th May, 2018. GDPR applies to all citizen’s resident in the EU. For more information on GDPR please visit https://ico.org.uk.

Personal data relating to non-EU residents will be afforded the same protection against unauthorised access, use or disclosure. StoneShot will endeavour to provide the same rights, but is under no obligation to do so.

StoneShot is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom, registration number Z1026481.

Why does StoneShot need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with a service we need to collect some personal data. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. In general, this information will be limited to; name, email address, telephone number and postal address. We will never request or store sensitive such as ethnicity, religion etc.

In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes StoneShot will contact you for additional consent via a double opt-in process. After registering your interest, a confirmation email with activation link will be sent to the specified email address. By clicking on the link, the recipient confirms the email is valid and the request to receive emails from StoneShot.

Will StoneShot share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to StoneShot in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with StoneShot’s procedures.

StoneShot will not sell or pass on your personal data to a third-party for their own marketing or commercial purposes.

Under what circumstances will StoneShot contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

How will StoneShot use the personal data it collects about me?

StoneShot will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavor to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. StoneShot is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, StoneShot, will collect and use your personal data. The following paragraphs describe in more detail how StoneShot may use your personal information and with whom we may share it.

Website requests

If you request something from a StoneShot web site; for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfil your request. To help us do this we may share information with others – for instance financial institutions or fulfillment agencies. We may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

Marketing

The information you provide to StoneShot may also be used by StoneShot for marketing purposes. Before we use it, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way. You may also update your personal preferences at any point by clicking on the link to your personal preference centre, located in the email footer.

Email tracking

Most emails sent by StoneShot contain a personalised tracking token. This token has a unique tracking ID which enables us to record your interaction with the email and its contents. When you open the email, the token downloads a one pixel image. We record this activity and also any links you follow within an email.

If you wish to unsubscribe from marketing emails or adjust your preferences, you may do so at any time by clicking on the Preference Centre link, which can be found in the email footer.

Visiting websites and microsites

When you visit a StoneShot website or microsite we may download a cookie to your device. Widely used, cookies can be used by website provides to collect information about your visit and provide a personalised experience. StoneShot uses both Anonymous and Personalised cookies.

Anonymous cookies

We collect non-identifiable information from visits to our websites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and we also measure visitor activity, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. StoneShot, or others on StoneShot’s behalf, may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer experience and service. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner you can disable your cookies.

Personalised cookies

These cookies are not only used for tracking. On occasion, we may personalise web sites for certain visitors. For example, we may pre-populate a web form using information we hold on you. We do this to save you time online and to ensure the information we hold on you is correct. An invitation to visit one of these websites is usually presented as a personalised URL in an email, a notice on a website registration page, or as a response to you logging on to a certain website.

We may also capture and store the IP address used to access the website, microsite or web form. This information is captured for audit and data analysis purposes. No effort is made to identify an individual from this information.

If you choose to visit one of these websites, you are agreeing to let StoneShot collect information about your visit, its association with other information about you and your relationship with StoneShot. If you do not wish your information to be used in this way, do not accept the invitation to visit these sites.

Human resources

If you make a job application or enquiry, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume or curriculum vitae. We may use this information throughout StoneShot, and its related entities, for the purpose of employment consideration or your enquiry. Applicants details will not be retained once a particular recruitment campaign has closed. Applicants should apply each time a vacancy is advertised.

Links to other websites

StoneShot websites may contain links to other websites. StoneShot is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other websites.

Exercising my rights under GDPR
Important Notice on Applicability

This section on GDPR applies to EU residents and related personal data collected or supplied directly to StoneShot. As a market automation provider, we send marketing and informational emails on behalf of reputable clients.

Under GDPR our client is the “Data Controller”, while StoneShot is the “Data Processor”. Our client is the company or organisation you, the “Data Subject”, have the primary relationship with. It is they who will have either gained your consent, or have a legitimate interest, to send you email from the StoneShot platform.

If you want to know what personal data one of our client’s is holding on you, you must contact them directly. StoneShot cannot respond to a GDPR request for, or on behalf of, a client company.

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

Can I find out the personal data that the StoneShot holds about me?

StoneShot at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If StoneShot does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

Have an Issue or want to exercise your rights under GDPR?

StoneShot tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. If you wish to confirm if/what data is held or exercise your rights, you may do so by following the steps below. We comply with GDPR and are committed to replying to all requests within 40 days.

To raise a request please follow these simple steps:

  1. Complete a GDPR Request Form.
  2. Once submitted a copy of the request will be sent to the email address entered on the form. This is an identity check to verify the requestor is the owner/controller of the contact details in question.
  3. By clicking the appropriate link in the email, the request will be submitted for processing by StoneShot.
  4. StoneShot will respond, by email to the registered email address.
  5. If StoneShot is holding data on the data subject, the email will outline the options and how to exercise the rights provisioned under GDPR.

If you have any questions regarding this statement or would like to request further information, you can do so by emailing the StoneShot Data Protection Officer (DPO): DPO@StoneShot.com